Shefts v. Security Title & Guaranty Co.
[…] Defendants’ position is that the assessability of prop*628erty for sewer construction costs is effective as of the date of the completion of the work, and since the complaint specifically alleges that “24. The date of completion of the sewers pursuant to the certificate of the engineer was June 10, 1969,” being almost nine months after the date of settlement at which plaintiffs acquired title to the real estate, the complaint does not allege a good cause of action. Defendants rely on the Municipal Claims Act of May 16, 1923, P. L. 207, sec. 9, which provides, in pertinent part, 53 PS §7143: “In case the real estate benefited by the improvement is sold before the municipal claim is filed, the date of completion (of the sewer construction work) in said certificate shall determine the liability for the payment of the claim as between buyer and seller, unless otherwise agreed upon . . .” (Parentheses supplied.) and upon the decisions in Savarese v. Davis, 36 D. & C. 2d 63 (1964) and Moore v. Beattie, 5 D. & C. 2d 739.

In Moore v.