District Council 33 of American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. Philadelphia
[…] It appears, therefore, that the failure of the city to comply with 43 PS §217.4, relating to all disputes between a public employer and its policemen, clearly was violated when the city unilaterally sent letters of termination of the disability benefits.

In addition, the General Assembly has enacted another statute, 53 PS §637, which applies to every part of the Commonwealth and is applicable to all cities of the Commonwealth, and should, therefore, limit the home rule charter. That statute provides, in essential part, as follows:

“. . . any policeman, fireman or park guard of any county, city, borough, town or township, who is injured in the performance of his duties including, in the case of firemen, duty as special fire police, and *685by reason thereof is temporarily incapacitated from performing his duties, shall be paid ... by the county ... by which he is employed, his full rate of salary, as fixed by ordinance or resolution, until the disability arising therefrom has ceased . . .”

It is our understanding that the city charter, section 2-309, gives the affirmative duty to the members of city council to appropriate sufficient funds coming due under contracts for services to be rendered for periods of time in excess of one year. We quote: