SUR PRELIMINARY OBJECTIONS TO PETITIONS
[…] It cites section 724(a) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, Act of June 30, effective July 1, 1972, no. 164, which specifies:
“If the trust instrument expressly provides for the situs of the inter vivos trust, its situs shall be at the place within or without the Commonwealth which is in accord with such provision.”
Admittedly, the trust instruments at issue do not, by express words, fix the situs of the trusts, but specific provisions strongly imply that Pennsylvania is the situs of the trust. However, consideration must be given to section 714 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, which specifies:
“Conflict of laws. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to interfere with the rules of law applicable to the determination of the question whether Pennsylvania courts have jurisdiction of the subject matters enumerated in this chapter.”
In inter vivos trusts, trustees qualify by (1) accepting office; (2) taking control of the trust assets; (3) entering upon the administration thereof; and (4) submitting to the jurisdiction of a court.