This decision affirmed the similar holding of our own Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Nelson, 377 Pa. 58 (1954), and was further clarifi
[…] In Mitchell, supra, where the nominations were submitted pursuant to similar statutory provisions in Minnesota, this Department argued that “no ‘right, privilege or immunity’ of the Communist Party as such is involved in this lawsuit”: 290 F. Supp. at 644-645.
I trust that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.
Sincerely,
ROBERT C. MARDIAN
Assistant Attorney General
The nomination paper is submitted in accordance with Section 951(a) of the Pennsylvania Election Code of June 3, 1937, P. L. 1333, 25 PS §2911(a), which allows, in addition to nominations made by political parties, “. . . nomination of candidates for any public office ... by nomination paper signed by qualified electors of the State . . . ,” on forms prescribed by the Secretary of the Commonwealth.