This decision affirmed the similar holding of our own Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Nelson, 377 Pa. 58 (1954), and was further clarifi
[…] However, the following informal comments will hopefully provide you with some guidance in advising the Secretary of the Commonwealth.
As you note in your letter, in the area of the control and regulation of Communist and subversive activities, Congressional enactments have been held to supersede and preempt State legislation. Cf. Pennsylvania v. Nelson, 350 U.S. 497 (1956); McSurely et al. v. Ratliff et al., 282 F. Supp. 848 (E.D. Ky. 1967), appeal dismissed, 390 U.S. 412 (1968). The provision of Federal law which is most relevant to your inquiry, §3 of the Communist Control Act of 1954, 50 USC §842, provides, in pertinent part:
“The Communist Party of the United States, or any successors of such party . . . whose object or purpose is to overthrow the Government of the United States ... by force and violence, are not entitled to any of the rights, privileges, and immunities attendant upon legal bodies created under the jurisdiction of the laws of the United States or any political subdivision thereof; and whatever rights, privileges, and immunities which have heretofore been granted to said party ... by reason of the laws of the United States or any political subdivision thereof, are terminated . . .”
The Supreme Court has only considered the provisions of this statute on one occasion, in Communist Party of U.S.A. et al. v. Catherwood, 367 U.S. 389 (1961).