APPLICABLE STATUTES
[…] The petition alleges that the borough is without authority to vacate said portion of said street for two reasons. First: That the proposed vacated portion is the sole means of access to the properties of petitioners and petitioners have not consented to the vacation; and, second, that said street connects with a street of another municipality and said municipality has not filed an approval of the proposed action.
APPLICABLE STATUTES
The following provisions of The Borough Code, 53 PS §45101, et seq., are cited in the instant action.
Section 1704, 53 PS §46704:
“No action shall be taken under this article that would result in the change of location or grade, or the vacation of any street or portion thereof that connects with a street of another municipality or township, without approval of the court of quarter sessions of the county in which such municipality or township is located, unless such municipality or township shall itself first file with the borough secretary its approval of such proposed action.”
Section 1741, 53 PS §46741: