Catalano v. Swanger
[…] The basis of the city’s petition to open the judgment is that ordinance no. 44 falls in one or both the above categories. Obviously, if the ordinance falls in one category, it is unnecessary for us to decide whether it also falls in another one.

The city contends that ordinance no. 44 is not the subject of initiative or referendum proceedings, because it is an ordinance which it is required to pass under the general laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Specifically, the city argues that the Act of 1931, June 23, 1931, P. L. 932, art. IX, sec. 902, as amended, 53 PS §35902, requires council to adopt ordinance no. 44. The act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“Council shall prescribe, by ordinance, the number, duties, and compensation of the officers and employees of the city . . .”

Upon reflection, we are satisfied that the questioned ordinance is not the subject of initiative and refer*324endum proceedings. The ordinance is one which council is required by law to pass.