Willis Trust
[…] He also recommended that the account be approved. Following the death of Judge Lefever, the account was assigned to the present auditing judge.

*389Our own examination of the question raised by the accountants leads to the same conclusion although we arrive at that result by a different route. It is well settled that under the circumstances in this case the incidents of the adoption in Alabama as to inheritance are to be determined by the laws of Pennsylvania, decedent’s domicile: Christoff Estate, 411 Pa. 419 (1963); and Zoell’s Estate, 345 Pa. 413 (1942).

The accountants argue that section 6114(4) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, formerly section 301.14(3) of the Estates Act of 1947, is to be applied to the facts in this case. That section recites, in pertinent part, as follows:

“Adopted Children.

“In construing a conveyance to a person or persons described by relationship to the conveyor or to another, any person adopted before the effective date of the conveyance shall be considered the child of his adopting parent or parents and not the child of his natural parents . . .”

The natural and intended implication of this rule of construction, say the accountants, is that any person adopted after the effective date of the conveyance shall be considered the issue of his natural parents.