Commonwealth v. Gay
[…] For general discussion, see Pre-trial Disclosure in Criminal Cases — Names of Prosecution Witnesses, 60 Yale Law Journal 626, at page 631 (1951).

Act of March 31, 1860, P. L. 427, sec. 35, 19 PS §782, provides:

“Every person indicted for treason shall have ... a list of . . . the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving such indictment, mentioning the names and places of abode of such . . . witnesses, delivered to him three whole days before the trial.”

18 U.S.C. §3432 provides:

“A person charged with treason or other capital offense at least three entire days before commencement of trial be furnished with a copy of the indictment and a list of . . . the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each . . . witness.”

Section 782 of Tide 19 of Purdon’s Pennsylvania Statutes was taken from the same source as 18 U.S.C. §3432, i.e., §29 of theAct of Congress of April 30, 1790, c.9, §29, 1 Stat. 118, Rev. Stat. U.S. §1033.