In re Sellersville Borough
[…] This finding was verified by Everett C. Hogg, a sanitary engineer employed by the Bucks County Department of Health, on February 15, 1972. Mr. Hogg observed large quantities of raw sewage being bypassed around the treatment plant and being discharged into Perkiomen Creek.

These findings gave rise to the order of March 10, 1972, in which the department imposed a sewer connection ban upon Sellersville, with certain exceptions not relevant to this proceeding.2

*289Section 202 of The Clean Streams Law, supra, 35 PS §691.202, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Ҥ691.202 Sewage Discharges
“No municipality or person shall discharge or permit the discharge of sewage in any manner, directly or indirectly, into the waters of this Commonwealth unless such discharge is authorized by the rules and regulations of the board or such person or municipality has first obtained a permit from the department.” When, as here, raw sewage is discharged from a bypass pipe directly into Perkiomen Creek, it is obvious that there is a violation of section 202, supra. See F. & T. Construction Company, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Resources, 6 Comm. Ct. 59, 293 A. 2d 138, 140 (1972).