Miller v. Urban Redevelopment Authority
[…] (Allegheny), for certain site improvement work.

Plaintiffs demand damages for injury to their dwelling house, for emotional distress and for interference with wife-plaintiff’s business as a professional artist. URA’s demurrer asserts that it is an instrumentality of the Commonwealth and, ergo, immune from suit.

URA is a “body corporate and politic” created by the Act of May 24, 1945, P. L. 991, 35 PS §1701, et seq. (“Urban Redevelopment Law”), to “exist and operate for the public purposes of . . . eliminat [ing] blighted areas through economically and socially sound redevelopment . . .” Section 4(a) of that law provides:

“There are hereby created separate and distinct bodies corporate and politic, one for each city and *264one for each county of the Commonwealth, as herein defined. Each such body shall be known as the Redevelopment Authority of the city or the county, as the case may be, but shall in no way be deemed to be an instrumentality of such city or county, or engaged in the performance of a municipal function(Italics supplied).

Section 9 Powers of an Authority provides:

“An Authority shall constitute a public body, corporate and politic, exercising public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency thereof, . . . including the following powers . . .:
“(q) To sue and be sued1” (Italics supplied.)