Ruiz v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Guillory v. PPG Indus., Inc., 434 F.3d 303, 308 (5th Cir. 2005). Allstate argues in this appeal, as it did below, that LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:5606(A) (1999) perempts any viable claims that Ruiz might have brought against the Scaffidi Agency. Although the district court did not reach this issue, we can affirm the district court’s improper joinder ruling on any grounds supported by the record. See, e.g., Sojourner T v. Edwards, 974 F.2d 27, 30 (5th Cir. 1992). In relevant part, § 9:5606(A) states: No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. Ruiz filed his petition in Louisiana state court on August 29, 2006. Thus, § 9:5606(A) perempts any claims against the Scaffidi Agency that Ruiz discovered or should have discovered before August 29, 2005, the day Hurricane Katrina hit.