The operative facts occurred at approximately 12:15 p.m., on September 11,1973. Delmar F. Thomas was observed in the rear yard of property occupied by
[…] Defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient, as to either count, to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. He also contends that, since he was improperly indicted for alleged violation of section 908 (prohibited offense weapons), judgment must be arrested relative to count two. The court is convinced that defendant was improperly indicted and judgment must be entered on his behalf on the second count. However, defendant’s motions for new trial and arrest of judgment must be denied with respect to count one (attempted burglary).
Section 3502 of the Crimes Code defines burglary as follows:
“A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter”: Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1068 (No. 334), sec. 3502,18 PS §3502.