The operative facts occurred at approximately 12:15 p.m., on September 11,1973. Delmar F. Thomas was observed in the rear yard of property occupied by
[…] The acts of defendant would have resulted in the commission of a crime “if not extrinsically hindered or frustrated by extraneous circumstances” (Commonwealth v. Willard, 179 Pa. Superior Ct. 368, (1955) 373, 116 A. 2d 751, 753 (1955), but cf., Commonwealth v. Ellis, 349 Pa. 402, 37 A. 2d
COUNT II. PROHIBITED OFFENSIVE WEAPONS
Defendant was indicted for alleged violation of section 908 of the Crimes Code. This section proscribes the possession of any offensive weapon, except as authorized by law: Act of December 6,1972, P. L. 1068 (No. 334), sec. 908, 18 PS §908. Section 908(c) defines an offensive weapon as follows:
“As used in this section ‘offensive weapon’ means any bomb, grenade, machine gun, sawed-off shotgun, firearms specially made or specially adapted for concealment or silent discharge, any blackjack, sandbag, metal knuckles, dagger, knife, razor or cutting instrument, the blade of which is exposed in an automatic way by switch, push-button, spring mechanism or otherwise, or other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose.”
The evidence adduced by the Commonwealth indicates that defendant possessed a revolver. The instructors employed at the school testified that defendant utilized a hand gun to attempt entry to the basement.