Kehl v. Undereiner
[…] After a writ of certiorari has issued and the record delivered in obedience to the writ and the time for filing specifications of error has expired and no specifications have been filed, may the party who caused the writ to issue have the certiorari proceedings withdrawn and be permitted to appeal the judgment of the justice of the peace.

Since the year 1790, the Constitutions of this Commonwealth have provided for judicial review by writ of certiorari. The Constitution of 1968, art. V, schedule §26, provides:

“Unless and until changed by rule of the Supreme Court, in addition to the right of appeal under section nine of this article, the judges of the courts of common pleas, within their respective judicial districts, shall have power to issue writs of certiorari to the . . . justices of the peace and inferior courts not of record and to cause their proceedings to be brought before them, and right and justice to be done.”

Pa. R. C. P. J. P. §1001(3) defines “certiorari” as “an examination by the court of common pleas of the record of proceedings before a justice of the peace to determine questions raised under [Pa. R. C. P. J. P.] Rule 1009A.” An explanatory note to Rule 1001 instructs that: