The questions to be determined would appear to be as follows:
[…] Respondent finally contends that a transfer of the assets in question by an order of this court would be violative of the “establishment” clause of the First Amendment of the Constitution of the United States as applicable to State court action through the Fourteenth Amendment and which provides that “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion.” He also contends that such action would be violative as well of article III, sec. 29, of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides that “No appropriation shall be made for charitable, educational or benevolent purposes ... to any denominational and sectarian institution, corporation, or association.” In support of this contention, insofar as it concerns the First Amendment proscription, the case of Shelly v. Kraemer, 334 U.S. 1 (1947), is advanced.