Liquor Control Board, supra.
In the case at bar, not only did the board take testimony concerning the playground and its operation at the first hearing, but convened a second *658hearing devoted almost entirely to the subject. It cannot be doubted that the board was at least aware of the second hearing as the opinion itself refers specifically, by date, to such hearing. It is equally true, however, that the opinion contains no finding or conclusion relating to the playground.
Section 464 of the Liquor Code directs the board upon refusing a transfer application to “file of record at least a brief statement in the form of an opinion of the reasons for the ruling or order.” The section is silent, however, with respect to the board’s duty, if any, when it approves a transfer application. Notwithstanding language to the contrary in Club Oasis, Inc. Liquor License Case, supra,2 the court perceives the rule to be as enunciated in Hotchkiss Liquor License Case, 169 Pa.