PETITION FOR LEAVE TO INTERVENE
Petitioners Walton E. Pedersen, and Margaret M. Pedersen seek leave to intervene as parties appellant in the matter at bar by petition filed 105 days following the rendition by the board of its opinion and order. Although represented by counsel at the hearings before the board and formally notified of the opinion and order of the board, petitioners allege that they did not appeal for the reason that their counsel erroneously advised them that they lacked standing to appeal.
Section 464 of the Liquor Code permits appeals from the board’s approval of a transfer application by “any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground located within three hundred feet of the premises applied for, aggrieved by the action of the board.” Such institutions must appeal within 20 days from the date of such approval.