The borough in fact suggests that the board ignored and failed to even consider the existence of the playground and the evidence concerning its use, and as support for this assertion, points to the failure of the board to include a finding of fact or conclusion of law relating to the playground, or to anywhere mention or refer to the playground in its *657opinion and order. Such contention requires a review of the record below and the action of the board.
Section 404 of the Liquor Code furnishes statutory guidance to the board in determining the propriety of a license transfer. That section in pertinent part provides:
“[I]n the case of. . . the transfer of any license to a new location the Board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital... or public playground.” (Emphasis added)
By this section, the legislature has endowed the board with the discretion to approve or refuse transfer applications: Bilinsky, et al. v. Liquor Control Board, 7 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 312, 315, 298 A. 2d 698, 699 (1972).