Dorothy M. Cassidy is also charged with appropriating to her own use a check, dated May 20, 1971, issued by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to Bessie L. Gears, after decedent’s death, in the amount of $236.40.
Section 711 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code of June 30, 1972, P.L. 508, 20 Pa. S. §711, which is are-enactment of prior law, establishes mandatory exercise of jurisdiction through the orphans’ court division over title to personal property, in the following language:
“(17) Title to personal property. The adjudication of the title to personal property in the possession of the personal representative, or registered in the name of the decedent or his nominee, or alleged by the personal representative to have been in the possession of the decedent at the time of his death.”
Counsel for Dorothy M. Cassidy, in support of the preUminary objections, takes the position that the language of the code must be construed literally.