Article III, §315, of the NonProfit C
[…] Proof of compliance with Rule 5, section 5, of the Supreme Court Orphans’ Court Rules relating to notice to the Attorney General of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in cases involving charitable gifts, is annexed.
Article III, §315, of the NonProfit Corporation Law, Act of May 5, 1933, P.L. 289, as amended, 15 *760P.S. §7315, which authorized a religious corporation maintaining a burial ground to be appointed trustee for cemetery trusts, was repealed by sec. 5 of the Act of November 15, 1972 (No. 271) secs. 101, et seq., 9 Pa. C.S. §§101, et seq. The subject matter of the repealed section, insofar as it is pertinent here, may be found in 9 Pa. C.S. §309(a), which reads in part as follows:
“Every incorporated cemetery company* . . . may be appointed the original trustee, or, when for any reason a vacancy may occur in a trusteeship, substituted or successor trustee, and as such may receive devises, or gifts, the principal of which is to be held, in trust, in perpetuity or for a lesser period of time, for the care, maintenance, preservation, ornamentation or benefit of its cemetery, or the cemetery lots therein, upon giving its own bond without surety. The directors of any such corporation are hereby made trustees of any such funds so deposited or received, and neither such funds nor the income derived therefrom shall be used by such trustees for any purpose other than the purpose for which they were deposited, devised, donated, or otherwise acquired. The directors of such corporation shall cause accurate accounts to be kept of such trust funds separate and apart from the other funds of the corporation. Any such corporation may combine and merge the principal of two or more such trust funds and any funds so set aside in an omnibus fund for the purposes of investment of the same.”
Thus, there is statutory authority to appoint All *761Saints’ Church substituted or successor trustee. There remains the question whether to do so in this case would do violence to testatrix’s intentions.