Plaintiff, in his written brief, characterizes his claim as follows:
[…] Defendant claims that this statute bars plaintiff’s action which was not brought within two years from the time he sustained his injury. In paragraph 17 of his answer to new matter, plaintiff claims that the applicable statute of hmitations is six years. However, in his written brief and at the oral argument before the court in this matter, his counsel claimed that the applicable statute of hmitations is the four-year limitation contained in section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code. That section provides that:
“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”
In Jones v. Boggs & Buhl, Inc., 355 Pa. 242, 49 A.2d 379 (1946), decided before the adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, the court held that a suit for personal injuries was barred if not brought within two years whether it was in trespass or in assumpsit.