Anthony v. Conemaugh Township Area School District
[…] A temporary professional employe is defined in the Public School Code of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, and art. I, secs. 101, et seq., as amended, 24 PS §1-101, in section 1101 (3), 24 PS §11-1101(3), as follows:

“The term ‘temporary professional employe’ shall mean any individual who has been employed to perform, for a limited time, the duties of a newly created position or of a regular professional *183employe whose services have been terminated by death, resignation, suspension or removal.”

Professional employe is defined in section 1101(1) of the code as: “those who are certified as teachers, supervisors, supervising principals, principals, assistant principals, vice-principals, directors of vocational education, dental hygienists, visiting teachers, home and school visitors, school counselors, child nutrition program specialists, school librarians, school secretaries, the selection of whom is on the basis of merit as determined by ehgibility lists and school nurses.”