Under the instant facts, we have no difficulty in concluding that plaintiff was a holder within the meaning of the code. The note was endorsed over to it by means of its code number, “333” and the whole endorsement was effected by means of one integral stamp. Further, plaintiff being a “holder” under the code, there was nothing established at trial here to preclude it from rising to the status of holder in due course.
But defendant cites article 4, sec. 4-201(2) of the U.C.C., supra, 12A P.S. §4-201(2), in attempted support of his position. This subsection provides as follows:
“After an item has been indorsed with the words ‘pay any bank’ or the like, only a bank may acquire the rights of a holder
“(a) until the item has been returned to the customer initiating collection; or
“(b) until the item has been specially indorsed by a bank to a person who is not a bank.”
Some light is shed upon the applicability of this section when it is read in connection with the official commentary, paragraph 7, which states, in pertinent part, the following: