Defendant in his pleadings here raised the purported defense of failure of consideration to the instrument.
Prior to the presentment and dishonor, plaintiff had not received any notice of dishonor, knew of no defense against the note, nor had it any knowledge *482of any claim by defendant against the payee and endorser, APF, Inc.
There is no question but that the instant note, as originally executed, was a negotiable instrument. The writing satisfied all the requirements of article 3, sec. 3-104(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code of April 6, 1953, P.L. 3 (No. 1), effective July 1, 1954, 12A P.S. §3-104(1),1 which provides as follows:
“Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this Article must
“(a) be signed by the maker or drawer; and
“(b) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise, order, obligation or power given by the maker or drawer except as authorized by this Article; and
“(c) be payable on demand at a definite time; and
“(d) be payable to order or to bearer.”
As such, defendant must be held to have notice of’ the possible consequences of the issuance of the writing. Nevertheless, defendant asserts that the subsequent endorsement of the note by APF, Inc. over to plaintiff was insufficient for the latter to obtain holder in due course status.