Upon return to the customer initiating collection of an item so indorsed, the indorsement may be cancelled (Section 3-208).”
The practical effect of a “pay any bank” endorsement is to lock an instrument into the banking chain and to prevent any nonbank from acquiring any rights to the item, should it be lost or stolen. See 1 Hawkland, A Transactional Guide to the U.C.S. at page 424. All of this is simply to protect the owner of a negotiable instrument; it certainly does not detract from its rights.
Additionally, article 4, sec. 4-201(2), of the U.C.C., supra, 12A P.S. §4-201(2), should be read with subsection (1) of the same provision: 12A P.S. §4-201(1). This reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Unless a contrary intent clearly appears and prior to the time that a settlement given by a collecting bank for an item is or becomes final . . . the bank is an agent or subagent of the owner of the item and any settlement for the item is provisional. This provision applies regardless of the form of indorsement or lack of indorsement and even though credit given for the item is subject to immediate withdrawal as of right or is in fact withdrawn; but the continuance of ownership of an item by its owner and any rights of the owner to proceeds of the item are subject to rights of a collecting bank such as those resulting from outstanding advances on the item and valid rights of setoff . . .”
*485Thus, there is a statutory presumption of law as well as a strong presumption of fact that collecting banks are only agents of the owner of an item. This has long been the law of this Commonwealth, even before the enactment of a code here: (cf. Lipschutz v.