Article 1, sec. 1-201(20) of the U.C.C., supra, 12A P.S. §1-201(20), defines a “holder” as “a person who is in possession of a document of title or an instrument or an investment security drawn, issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.”
Article 3, sec. 3-302(1), of the U.C.C., supra, 12A P.S. §3-302(1), reads that: “A holder in due course *483is a holder who takes the instrument (a) for value; and (b) in good faith; and (c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person.”
Article 3, section 3-305 of the U.C.C., supra, 12A P.S. §3-305, provides:
“To the extent that a holder is a holder in due course he takes the instrument free from (1) all claims to it on the part of any person; and (2) all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom the holder has not dealt. . . [five exceptions stated here which are not applicable within].”
Under the instant facts, we have no difficulty in concluding that plaintiff was a holder within the meaning of the code.