“(b) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise, order, obligation or power given by the maker or drawer except as authorized by this Article; and
“(c) be payable on demand at a definite time; and
“(d) be payable to order or to bearer.”
As such, defendant must be held to have notice of’ the possible consequences of the issuance of the writing. Nevertheless, defendant asserts that the subsequent endorsement of the note by APF, Inc. over to plaintiff was insufficient for the latter to obtain holder in due course status.
Article 1, sec. 1-201(20) of the U.C.C., supra, 12A P.S. §1-201(20), defines a “holder” as “a person who is in possession of a document of title or an instrument or an investment security drawn, issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.”