Nevertheless, defendant asserts that the subsequent endorsement of the note by APF, Inc. over to plaintiff was insufficient for the latter to obtain holder in due course status.
Article 1, sec. 1-201(20) of the U.C.C., supra, 12A P.S. §1-201(20), defines a “holder” as “a person who is in possession of a document of title or an instrument or an investment security drawn, issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.”
Article 3, sec. 3-302(1), of the U.C.C., supra, 12A P.S. §3-302(1), reads that: “A holder in due course *483is a holder who takes the instrument (a) for value; and (b) in good faith; and (c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person.”
Article 3, section 3-305 of the U.C.C., supra, 12A P.S. §3-305, provides: