No notice was ever sent to Carol Rossman, who, at the time of the sale, was divorced from Jerry Rossman.
Notice by publication was given in the following manner: On August 17th and 24th notice was published in the “Grit,” on August 22nd and 29th in the Williamsport Sun-Gazette, on August 27th and September 6th in the Citizen Press, and on August 29th in the legal journal. These notices were given in newspapers of general circulation twice during the first week, three times during the second week and once in the third week.
72 P.S. §5860.602 provides that advertisements must be made for three consecutive weeks in two newspapers of general circulation in the county and once in a legal journal. “In addition to such publication, similar notice of the sale shall also be given by the bureau at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, by United States registered mail, personal addressee only, return receipt requested, *490postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by this act and by posting on the property.”
The exceptants allege the provision was not complied with inasmuch as notice was sent only to the husband.*