While the argument of the county is not without merit, it is premised on the assumption that there was no other irregularity in the tax sale, and, in this case, advertising provisions of the statute were not complied with.
In addition to the requirement of personal notice, 72 P.S. §5860.602 requires that notice of the scheduled sale shall be given by advertisement “once a week for three consecutive weeks in two newspapers of general circulation in the county, if so many are published therein, and once in the legal journal, if any, designated by the court for the publication of legal notices.” Advertised notices were given in this case a total of six times in newspapers of general circulation in the county, but the statute was clearly not complied with.