Hampton Township, 437 Pa. 399, 263 A. 2d 385 (1970). No one contests the availability of a mandamus procedure to require defendant controller to authorize the payment of this salary to the district attorney, assuming that plaintiff is entitled to such salary. The question for decision herein is whether the district attorney is legally and constitutionally entitled to the salary he claims under the amendment to The County Code and the implementing ordinance of the board of county commissioners.
The narrow question for disposition is whether article III, sec. 27, of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits the district attorney from receiving this increase in salary during his present tenure in office. The constitutional provision in extremely brief and pithy terms provides as follows:
“No law shall extend the term of any public of*536ficer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.”
There is no question that the district attorney is a public officer.