HISTORY OF THE DISPUTE
[…] The term “in conjunction with” means “in association with” (Black’s Law Dictionary 893 (4th Ed., 1968)), or having the same occurrence in time and space. Again, we believe that this is a term of restraint circumscribing the operation of the act to those lenders who are involved in sales transactions or acquire the fruits therefrom in the form of an assignment.
Defendants direct our attention to the definition of “installment sales contract” found in section 603, 69 P.S. § 603(10). The act is said to apply to all installment sales contracts for the sale of motor vehicles: 69 P.S. § 602. Installment sales contract *299is defined, in material part, as “any contract for the retail sale of a motor vehicle . . . whether or not the seller has retained a security interest in such motor vehicle or has taken collateral security for the buyer’s obligation, and shall include any loan, any mortgage, any conditional sale contract, [and] any purchase-money chattel mortgage . .
Plaintiff focuses on the words, “whether or not the seller has retained a security interest” and concludes that this definition only embraces transactions between buyers and sellers and not the situation where a bank makes a direct loan.