Sabatino Estate
[…] Decedent, Joseph M. Sabatino, died on June 22, 1976, a resident of Roseto, Northampton County, *449Pennsylvania, leaving a last will and testament dated May 10, 1976. This will was admitted to probate on June 28, 1976, by the Register of Wills of Northampton County, and letters testamentary were granted to Frank Sabatino, the executor named in said will.

On July 2, 1976, Marie Sabatino, sister of decedent, filed an appeal from the decree of the Register of Wills. On August 19, 1976, a $500 surety bond was filed by Marie Sabatino with the Register of Wills.

Section 908(a), (b) of the Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries Code of June 30, 1972, P.L. 508, as amended, 20 P.S. §908, provides:

“(a) When allowed. — Any party in interest who is aggrieved by a decree of the register, or a fiduciary whose estate or trust is so aggrieved, may appeal therefrom to the court within two years of the decree: Provided, That the executor designated in an instrument shall not by virtue of such designation be deemed a party in interest who may appeal from a decree refusing probate of it. The court, upon petition of a party in interest, may limit the time for appeal to six months.
“(b) Bond. — Anyone appealing from a decree of the register shall, within ten days after filing his appeal, file with the register his bond in the name of the Commonwealth with sufficient surety in such amount, not less than $500 or more than $5,000, as the register considers necessary, conditioned for the payment of any costs that may be decreed against him. If no bond is filed within the ten-day period, the appeal shall be considered abandoned.”