I. Lack of jurisdiction.
[…] *544Defendant further asserts that the Buck Act only permits imposition of income taxes and since the Sterling Act of August 5, 1932, P.L. 45, 53 P.S. §15971, prohibits plaintiff from imposing a tax on any person, property, transaction, etc., where the Commonwealth has preempted the power to tax, plaintiff’s wage tax is either not an income tax and, hence, outside of the insulation of the Buck Act, or, if an income tax, violates the Sterling Act in view of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6 (No. 2), as amended, 72 P.S. §7361. This is a superficially cogent argument but it ignores the explicit language of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, supra, at section 7359:
“Notwithstanding anything contained in any law to the contrary, the validity of any ordinance or part of any ordinance or any resolution or part of any resolution, and any amendments or supplements thereto now or hereafter enacted or adopted by any political subdivision of this Commonwealth for or relating to the imposition, levy or collection of any tax, shall not be affected or impaired by anything contained in this Article.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The intention of the legislature, when enacting the Pennsylvania income tax, that all local taxes calculated or measured upon income were to be retained notwithstanding the prohibitions of the Sterling Act, supra, could not have been stated more explicitly.