I. Lack of jurisdiction.
[…] The considerations here are similar to those raised by the preceding objection. Under Rule 1022, the test is whether defendant would be subjected to prejudice or violation of a constitutionally protected right in framing his answer: Lynch v. Hoover, 3 D. & C. 2d 686 (1955). As previously observed, there should be no problem in clearly framing an answer to the challenged paragraphs of the complaint.
IV. Philadelphia’s authority to enforce collection of its wage tax against a nonresident working in a Federal exclusive jurisdiction enclave.
Under the Buck Act of October 9, 1940, 4 U.S.C. §106:
“(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services performed in such area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.”
Assuming that Philadelphia has the power to levy the city wage tax from defendant, defendant demurs to the complaint and asserts that the city may not effectuate compliance with such tax *542power by legislating the imposition of a fine or penalty for violation of its tax ordinance.