Commonwealth v. Schofield
[…] It has been held in a multitude of decisions that under this constitutional provision, appointed officers are removable from office at the pleasure of the appointing power even though the appointments were made for a statutorial fixed term and the statute provided for a system of rotated or staggered term.

However, in Watson v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, 386 Pa. 117, 125 A.2d 354 (1956), it was held that article 6, sec. 7, of the Pennsylvania Constitution must be considered in connection with article 6, sec. 1, which provides that, “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law” and the court ruled that where *590the legislature creates a public office it may impose such term and limitation with reference to appointment or removal as it sees fit.