Commonwealth v. Schofield
[…] On Wednesday, February 5, 1975, after a reorganization meeting of the redevelopment authority was adjourned, the undated resignation of February 6, 1973 was accepted by the mayor at “12:00 noon” and defendant, John J. Schofield, was appointed to the authority board to succeed Hughes. The pivotal question in the case is whether Hughes’ resignation under the circumstances was valid. We decided that it was not.

The general rule in Pennsylvania is that appointed officers, under article 6, sec. 7, of the Constitution of Pennsylvania,* “may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed.” It has been held in a multitude of decisions that under this constitutional provision, appointed officers are removable from office at the pleasure of the appointing power even though the appointments were made for a statutorial fixed term and the statute provided for a system of rotated or