This matter is before the court on defendant’s objection to jurisdiction and service of process. The facts are as follows:
[…] Under the Estates Act, we are duty bound to monitor guardians of the persons of minors.
We believe that nonresident guardians should enjoy no special exemption from this court’s supervisory powers, especially in matters of high importance to the wards’ immediate family members, such as visitation disputes.
Accordingly, defendant’s objection to jurisdiction is dismissed.
In addition to her attack on this court’s jurisdiction, defendant has questioned the validity of the service of process against her.
Service of process on nonresident guardians is governed by section 5147 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Act of 1974, 20 P. S. §5147, which provides, in pertinent part:
“Any proceeding may be brought against a guardian . . . and if he does not reside in the county, process may be served on him personally, or as follows:
U
“(2) When a nonresident of the Commonwealth. *637By the sheriff of the county of the court having jurisdiction of the estate sending, by registered mail, return receipt requested, a true and attested copy of the process to the Department of State, accompanied by the fee prescribed by law, and to the guardian or surety at his last known address, with an endorsement thereon showing that service has been made upon the