This matter is before the court on defendant’s objection to jurisdiction and service of process. The facts are as follows:
[…] On April 22, 1977, plaintiff petitioned this court for a rule to show cause why she should not be granted visitation privileges with her grandchildren. Plaintiff’s attorney forwarded a copy of the rule to defendant by certified mail. An affidavit of service, containing a receipt signed by defendant, was filed of record on May 3, 1977.
With respect to the jurisdictional question, *634plaintiff maintains that section 611 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Act of June 30, 1972, P.L. 508, as amended December 10, 1974, P.L. 867, 20 P.S. §711 (the Estates Act) is controlling. This section provides, in pertinent part, that:
“. . . the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following shall be exercised through its orphans’ court division:
“(6) Guardian of persons of minors. The appointment, control and removal of the guardian of the person of any minor.
“(8) Custody of minors. The determination of the right to the custody of a minor in connection with any proceeding for his adoption or for the appointment of a guardian of his person. . .”