First Colony Life v. Kreppein
[…] Kreppein contends that the temporary restraining order “prevented [Mrs.] Kreppein from having the requisite legal capacity to effect a change of beneficiary, so her signature on the change form was a legal nullity.” We agree with the district court that the temporary restraining order expired before Mrs. Kreppein executed the Policy Change Form on August 22, 2005. Under Louisiana law, a temporary restraining order expires on its own terms within such time as the court prescribes. LA. CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 3604(A). Ordinarily, the state court may not fix a time that exceeds ten days.4 See id. However, “a temporary restraining order issued in conjunction with a rule to show cause for a preliminary injunction prohibiting a spouse from . . . [d]isposing of or encumbering community property . . . shall remain in force until a hearing is held on the rule for the preliminary injunction.” LA. CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 3604(B).