MEETINGS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Horwatt, 192 Pa. Superior Ct. 581, 162 A.2d 60 (1960). Thus, attorneys should not be considered as being required to disclose confidential information absent an explicit provision in the act to this effect.
A second rule of statutory construction is that particular provisions control general provisions. The Statutory Construction Act of November 25, 1972, P.L. 707, 1 C.P.S.A. §1933, reads:
“Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision . . .” See also, Pa. R.C.P. 132.
The Sunshine Law deals broadly with the conduct of meetings of agencies in various situations. The attorney-client privilege of Canon 4 addresses *226more limited situations.