The facts averred in the petition of the adminis-tratrix d.b.n. and admitted by the answer of the purchasers of the four parcels are:
[…] Section 3351 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code of June 30, 1972, P.L. 508, as amended, 20 Pa.C.S.A. §3351, effective July 1, 1972, provided in pertinent part:
“Except as otherwise provided by the will, if any, the personal representative may sell, at public or private sale . . . any real property not specifically devised. . . . When the personal representative has been required to give a bond, no proceeds of real estate . . . shall be paid to him until the court has made an order excusing him from entering additional security or requiring additional security, and in the latter event, only after he has entered the additional security.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. §3351.
In re Stewart’s Estate, 62 Luz. 45, 22 Fiduc.