Commonwealth v. Noga
[…] Yaple, 217 Pa. Superior Ct. 232, 273 A. 2d 346 (1970). It may do so especially if it determines that the harm posed by the proscribed conduct justifies the adoption of a strict liability standard: Clem’s Cafe Liquor License Case, supra; Com. v. Koczwaxa, 397 Pa. 575, 155 A. 2d 825 (1959). Whether guilty knowledge is an element of an offense is a question of construction to be decided by examining the language of the statute in light of the act’s purpose: Com. v. Koczwara, supra; Com. v. Grant, supra.

This principle is recognized and adopted by section 305(a) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482,18C.P.S.A. §305, where it is provided:

“The requirements of culpability prescribed by section 301 of this title (relating to requirement of voluntary act) and section 302 of this title (relating to general requirements of culpability) do not apply to:

*37“(2) offenses defined by statutes other than this title, in so far as a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for such offenses or with respect to any material element thereof plainly appears.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Abuses in the dispensing and use of controlled substances constitutes a sufficient threat of harm to justify the legislature’s adoption of a strict liability standard. Compare: Clem’s Cafe Liquor License Case, supra; Com. v. Koczwara, supra; Com. v. Grant, supra; Com. v.