Defendant here maintains that there
[…] Failure to file tax returns or other required documents may be unlawful and properly punishable by special provisions. But these are not cases within the contemplation of a section concerned with affirmative subversion of government processes.’ ” (Emphasis supplied.) Pennsylvania Crimes Code and Criminal Law, Kingsley A. Jarvis, §5101.
Thus, it initially becomes obvious that the Pennsylvania legislature neither desired nor intended to make criminal mere flight from arrest, at least not under section 5101.
*85Examination of the section on resisting arrest and case law thereunder reaffirms this proposition with regard to that section. Section 5104 of the Crimes Code, entitled “Resisting Arrest or Other Law Enforcement,” provides: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance.”6 In Com. v. Meo, 233 Pa.