Parker v. Univ of LA Lafayette
[…] He filed a complaint with OCR, and as a result OCR entered into the CTR with the University. Further, OCR informed Parker that the University satisfied all of the CTR’s provisions and that OCR “consider[ed] this complaint closed.” Although the record does not contain a letter from OCR notifying Parker of his right to sue, he alleges that OCR verbally informed him of his right and pointed him toward 34 C.F.R. § 110.39 for information regarding his right.2 Given that Parker’s complaint resulted in the University’s instituting various policies in 2 As the district court noted, nothing in 34 C.F.R. § 110.39 requires that the notice of a claimant’s right to sue be in writing. See 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(b)(2) (requiring that the Department of Education promptly “advise[] the complainant of his or her right to bring a civil action for injunctive relief”). 4 No. 08-30565 conformance with the CTR, there is now little question that he exhausted his administrative remedies. However, the record does not contain facts sufficient to show that Parker provided adequate notice of his intention to file suit. According to 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1), 30 days’ notice must be sent by registered mail to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed. Notice must also be sent to OCR, as required by 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(b)(3)(iii). The statute and regulation additionally require that the notice “shall state the nature of the alleged violation, the relief requested, the court in which the action will be brought, and whether or not attorney’s fees are being demanded.” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(2); see also 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(b)(3)(iv). The district court held that Parker’s letters to the University and to OCR failed to meet these requirements because they were not sent by registered mail and they did not set forth the relief requested.