Parker v. Univ of LA Lafayette
[…] Hager v. Nationsbank N.A., 167 F.3d 245, 247 (5th Cir. 1999). In order to bring an age discrimination claim against a recipient of federal financial assistance, such as the University, a plaintiff must satisfy two requirements. First, the plaintiff must exhaust administrative remedies. 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f); 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(a). Second, the plaintiff “shall give notice by registered mail not less than 30 days prior to the commencement of that action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed.” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1); see also 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(b)(3)(iii) (“[T]he complainant shall give 30 days notice by registered mail to the Secretary [of the Department of Education], the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the recipient [of federal financial assistance] . . . .”). To exhaust his administrative remedies, Parker must have filed a complaint with OCR, and OCR must have either (1) made no finding within 180 days of that filing or (2) made a finding in favor of the University. See 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(a)(1)–(2).