Siwinski v. Northeast Dodge Co.
[…] “12. Plaintiff was defrauded of his Buick and money for exchange of a useless wreck, relying on the representations of the defendant acting as aforesaid.”

Upon assignment of this case to this court for trial, it appearing that there were no crucial issues of fact, the court indicated it would entertain an oral motion for summary judgment from defendant and directed and subsequently received memoranda of law from both sides. Defendant filed a written motion for summary judgment. In our view, defendant’s motion must be granted.1

Section 2-316(2)(3)(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code of April 6, 1953, P.L. 3, as amended, 12A P.S. §2-316(2)(3)(a), provides as follows:

“(2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of *456fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that ‘there are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.’
“(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2)(a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is,’ ‘with all faults’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty ...”

In the present case, the written disclaimer specifically refers to three warranties: “merchantability,” “suitability” and “fitness for purpose.”