FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] First, there is the possibility that the department might still have been able to require the special operator’s examination and utilize its results in its competency findings by some other section of the Motor Vehicle Code. Secondly, whether the department’s finding of incompetency can be supported by the physical and ocular reports alone.
The Motor Vehicle Code does provide a procedure whereby the department can require a holder of a Pennsylvania driver’s license to submit to an operator’s examination. Such procedure is found in the Act of June 17, 1976, supra, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1514(b). That subsection reads as follows (with emphasis added):
“(b) Examination of applicants for renewal.— The department may require persons applying for renewal of a driver’s license to take and successfully pass a physical examination or a vision examination by an optometrist or ophthalmologist, or both examinations, if the department has reason to believe, either based on knowledge of the person or on statistical inference, that the person may be a traffic safety hazard. The department may require the applicant to take and successfully pass such additional tests as the department may find reasonably necessary to determine the applicant’s qualification according to the type or general class of license applied for and such *489examination may include any or all of the other tests required or authorized upon original application by section 1508 (relating to examination of applicant for driver’s license). Upon refusal or neglect of the person to submit to the examination, the driver’s license shall not be renewed until such time as the examination is successfully completed.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Clearly the department may order a person to take the operator’s examination (described in the Act of June 17, 1976, supra, 75 Pa.C.S.A. §1508) when the holder of the license applies for renewal of that license and the department believes it has grounds for so acting.