FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] The recall shall be for an indefinite period until satisfactory evidence is presented to the department in accordance with regulations to establish that such person is competent to drive a motor vehicle.”
But section 1519(a) limits the methods by which the Department of Transportation can establish incompetency. That section does not give the department the alternative of ordering a special operator’s examination. Section 1519(a) provides:
“General Rule. The department, having cause to believe that a licensed driver or applicant may not be physically or mentally qualified to be licensed, may obtain the advice of a physician who shall cause an examination to be made or who shall designate any other qualified physician. The licensed driver or applicant may cause a written report to be forwarded to the department by a physician of the driver’s or applicant’s choice.