FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] The consequence of having proceeded improperly to require defendant-appellant to take the special operator’s examination is that the results of such test should have been stricken from the department’s considerations of the competency of defendant-appellant, and will not be used by this court.
The department, however, offers the results of the second special operator’s examination as the basis for its finding of incompetency; this second examination was pursuant to an order of this court dated February 16,1978. The Act of June 17, 1976, supra, 75 Pa.C.S.A. §1514(c), reads as follows: “Re-examination requested by court. — The department shall reexamine any person when requested to do so by a court. Upon the conclusion of such examination, the department may take any of the actions described in subsection (b) and shall report its findings and action to the court if such report is requested.”
*490Nevertheless, that subsection speaks of reexamining, and refers clearly to subsection (b), supra.