*548“PREAMBLE
[…] Compare United Services Automobile Association Appeal, 227 Pa. Superior Ct. 508, 323 A. 2d 737 (1974), and Gallagher v. Educator and Executive Insurers, 252 Pa. Superior Ct. 414, 381 A. 2d 986 (1977).
Under article III, §31, of the Pennsylvania Constitution, the general assembly is forbidden to delegate to any special commission any power to perform any municipal function. The second sentence of §31 then provides that:
“Notwithstanding the foregoing limitation or any other provision of the Constitution, the General Assembly may enact laws which provide that the findings of panels or commissions, selected and acting in accordance with law for the adjustment or settlement of grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining between policemen and firemen and their public employers shall be binding upon all parties and shall constitute a mandate to the head of the political subdivision which is the employer, *553or to the appropriate officer of the Commonwealth if the Commonwealth is the employer, with respect to matters which can be remedied by administrative action, and to the lawmaking body of such political subdivision or of the Commonwealth, with respect to matters which require legislative action, to take the action necessary to carry out such findings.” (Emphasis supplied.)