Each filed an appeal, and at hearings thereon it was stipulated that the testimony received would be applicable to all three cases, excepting only the amount of alleged overweight for each individual truck. After the Commonwealth had rested its case defendants’ counsel moved for discharge of all three defendants on the grounds that the Commonwealth had failed to establish that the arresting state police officer who had issued the citations was in uniform at the time of arrest contrary to Pa.R.Crim.P. 51A(l)(a), and further that the Commonwealth had not met the requirements of 75 Pa.C.S.A. §4981(a), which requires that “weighing shall be conducted by qualified personnel who have been trained in the use of weighing and measuring equipment in a training program approved by the Department of Agriculture.” A third ground in support of the motion for discharge related to inadmissible certificates certifying the qualifications of the weighing party, which has since been withdrawn by reason of the repealer in the Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §6103.