Smith v. Field
[…] On December 4, 1978, defendant Field wrote to counsel for plaintiff offering *380to settle the case, which offer was later refused. On December 8, 1978, defendant wrote to this court. On January 3, 1979, defendants’ counsel filed preliminary objections moving to dismiss the complaint because of lack of personal service. Service on an out-of-state defendant may be made by registered mail, return receipt requested, pursuant to Act of July 9,1976, P.L. 586,42 Pa.C.S.A. §5323(a). The statute provides that: “When service is made by mail, proof of service shall include a receipt signed by the addressee or other evidence of personal delivery to the addressee satisfactory to the tribunal.” §5323(b). Because of the return receipt and defendant Field’s communications with counsel and the court, the court is satisfied that she received proper notice of this action. Defendant Shauer admits that she was properly served and filed a responsive pleading.