Gallagher v. Zambino
[…] Defendant’s motion is based on the fact that defendant died 10 months prior to the filing of plaintiffs complaint. Defendant argues that service on a decedent is ineffective and that a suit started against a deceased person is a nullity.

Plaintiffs initial response is that the complaint was filed within the two-year statutory limit and that therefore service may be made on a substitute party. This is incorrect for two reasons.

First, although there is ordinarily a two-year limitation for trespass actions, see 12 Pa.C.S.A. §31 and 42 Pa.C.S.A §5525, 20 Pa.C.S.A. §3383, extends that period in the instant case:

“The death of a person shall not stop the running of the statute of limitations applicable to any claim *609against him, but a claim which otherwise would be barred within one year after the death of the decedent shall not be barred until the expiration of one year after his death. Nothing in this section shall be construed to shorten the period which would have been allowed by any applicable statute of limitations if the decedent had continued to live.”

Secondly, the law is clear that a suit brought against a dead person is a nullity: Ehrhardt v. Costello, 437 Pa. 556, 264 A. 2d 620 (1970); Thompson v. Peck, 320 Pa. 27, 181 Atl. 597 (1935); Peterson v. Foden, 59 D. & C. 2d 440 (1973); Eberly v. Salisbury, 58 D. & C. 2d 122 (1972).