In re Schmidt
[…] Rockefeller, 357 F. Supp. 752, 764 (U.S.D.C. E.D. N.Y. 1973); Halderman v. Pennhurst State School and Hospital et al., 451 F. Supp. 233 (U.S.D.C. E.D. Pa. 1978).

While these cases, litigated in the lower Federal court system, may not be binding, the guidance of the cases in terms of the due process rights that should and must be accorded to persons who face institutionalization is extremely pursuasive.

Recent amendments to the Pennsylvania Mental Health and Mental Retardation Act by the Mental Health Procedures Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817 (effective September 7,1976), 50P.S. §7101 etseq., statutorily reaffirm the policy of this Commonwealth in ensuring due process protection. Section 102, 50 P.S. §7102, outlines this policy:

“It is the policy of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to seek to assure the availability of adequate treatment to persons who are mentally ill, and it is the purpose of this act to establish procedures whereby this policy can be effected. Treatment on a voluntary basis shall be preferred to involuntary treatment; and in every case, the least restrictions consistent with adequate treatment shall be employed. Persons who are mentally retarded, senile, alcoholic, or drug dependent shall receive mental health treatment only if they are also diagnosed as mentally ill, but these conditions of themselves shall not be deemed to constitute mental illness.” (Emphasis supplied.)

If “treatment” is required, the type of treatment, the extent of supervision and the appropriateness of *641facilities are questions that must be confronted on an individual basis.