Esposita v. Peden
[…] See Com. v. Penner, 34 Somerset 364, 366-7 (1977) and Editor’s Note 371; West Homestead Boro. Sch. Dist. v. Allegheny County Bd. Sch. Dir., 440 Pa. 113, 117, 269 A. 2d 904 (1970); Com. ex rel. Bellan v. Wilt, supra.

. Judicial Code §5103(c) provides as follows: “Interdivisional transfers. — If any appeal or other matter is taken to, brought in, or transferred to a division of a court to which such matter is not allocated by law, the court shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper division of the court, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee division on the date first filed in a court or magisterial district.”

. It was clearly the law prior to the 1968 Constitution and the 1972 Probate Code, that the orphans’ court had exclusive jurisdiction over suits for specific performance of contracts for the sale of land by an executor or administrator: Stemple v.