Esposita v. Peden
[…] As to the applicability of Probate Code sections 711 and 712, it appears that this sale of decedent’s land is made for purposes of administration and distribution and, therefore, clearly falls within section 711(1), supra. The other subsections of sections 711 and 712 do not appear applicable. Accordingly, this court’s jurisdiction of this case must be exercised through its orphans’ court division, if it has venue.5

*722Venue of proceedings in a decedent’s estate is governed by Probate Code section 721(a) which provides as follows:

“When a Pennsylvania court has jurisdiction of a decedent’s, a minor’s, or an incompetent’s estate, except as otherwise provided by law, the venue for all purposes shall be as follows: (1) Decedents’ estates. In the case of decedent’s estate, in the county where the letters are granted to the personal representative, and in the absence of such letters, then where the decedent had his last family or principal residence, and if the decedent had no domicile in the Commonwealth, then in any county where any of his property is located. (2) Minors’ and incompetents’estates. . . ’’From this it follows that venue of this case is in Westmoreland County where administration was raised and letters testamentary issued, and we lack venue.