Esposita v. Peden
[…] The disposition of any interest in real estate of one disabled from dealing with it when title to it has been acquired by descent or will, or is in an estate or trust jurisdiction of which is exercised through the orphans’ court division. (17) Title to personal property. The adjudication of the title to personal property in the possession of the personal representative, or registered in the name of the decedent or his nominee, or alleged by the personal representative to have been in the possession of the decedent at the time of his death.”

Probate Code section 712 referred to above in section 711 provides as follows:

“The jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following may be exercised through the orphans’ court division: (1) Title to real estate. The determination of the persons to whom the title to real estate of a decedent or of the creator of an estate or trust has passed by devise or descent or by the terms of the trust instrument where jurisdiction of such estate or trust is exercised through the orphans’ court division; Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to restrict the provisions of section 711 of this code (relating to mandatory exercise of jurisdiction through orphans’ court division in general) relating to distribution of real estate in an estate or trust. (2) Guardian of person. . . (3) Other matters. The disposition of any case where there are substantial questions concerning matters enumerated in section 711 (relating to mandatory exercise of jurisdiction through *720orphans’ court division in general) and also matters not enumerated in that section.” Amended July 9, 1976, P.L. 551.

Probate Code section 715 grants incidental power as follows: “The orphans’ court division shall have all legal and equitable powers required for or incidental to the jurisdiction it exercises.”