Esposita v. Peden
[…] See Stefanick v. Minucci, 460 Pa. 574, 333 A. 2d 920 (1975).

When it comes to actions for specific performance in which an executor or administrator is a party, as in this case, we must look to the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code of June 30, 1972, P.L. 508, as amended, 20 Pa.C.S.A. §101 et seq., as the controlling statute; Probate Code section 711 pertains to jurisdiction in such cases and provides in relevant parts as follows:

“Except as provided in section 712 of this code (relating to nonmandatory exercise of jurisdiction through orphans’ court division) and section 713 of this code (relating to special provisions for Philadelphia County), the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following shall be exercised through its orphans’ court division: (1) Decedents’ estates. The administration and distribution of the real and personal property of decedents’ estates and the control of the decedent’s burial. . . . (13) Specific performance of contracts. To enforce specifically the performance by either party of any agreement made by a decedent to purchase or sell real or personal property. (14) . . . (15) Construction of administrative power. The construction of an administrative power as to real estate proposed *719to be exercised by a fiduciary of an estate or trust, jurisdiction of which is exercised through the orphans’ court division. (16) Disposition of title to real estate to render it freely alienable. The disposition of any interest in real estate of one disabled from dealing with it when title to it has been acquired by descent or will, or is in an estate or trust jurisdiction of which is exercised through the orphans’ court division. (17) Title to personal property.