Esposita v. Peden
[…] There is no contrary provision in the equity chapter of the civil rules. See Montgomery v. Montgomery, 8 D. & C. 3d 221 (1978), 35 Somerset 223 (1978), reaching the same result with respect to an action in divorce.

If we should regard the defect here as want of subject matter jurisdiction, a transfer to the Westmoreland Count Orphans’ Court Division is provided for in Judicial Code §5103(a), which provides as follows:

“(a) General Rule. — If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or district justice shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district on the date first filed in a court or magisterial district.”

Compare footnote 4, supra, as to interdivisional transfers within the same court. Whether the pleadings filed in this case will be acceptable as plead*724ings in the Westmoreland County Orphans’ Court Division is a matter for their determination.

Other Preliminary Objections