The district justice apparently recognized this fact as he immediately reversed his finding of guilt and ruled that a prima facie case had not been established by the prosecution on the misdemeanor O.M. V.I. charge which he then dismissed. His dismissal of the charge was a proper exercise of his authority under Pa.R.Crim.P. 143.
The court can now address the double jeopardy issue posed by defendant’s motion. Section 112 of the Crimes Code of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, sec. 1, 18 C.P.S.A. §112, specifically provides that: “A prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of section 109 of this title . . . through section 111 of this title [the sections defining when a prosecution is barred by a former prosecution on the grounds of double jeopardy], under any of the following circumstances: (1) the former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense. ...”
Since the district justice had no jurisdiction over the summary offense, defendant is not exposed to *393double jeopardy by the prosecution of the charge in the information presently before the court.