The statute imposes a duty on the Commonwealth to “prove the elements of the violation beyond a reasonable doubt.” Thus, any decree enjoining violations or threatened violations must be based on the same degree of proof as is required to convict one of a criminal offense.
*87In this case, the witnesses for the Commonwealth testified that the items produced in court were purchased from William Cozan, at a store operated by the other named defendants. The court had no problem crediting that testimony which met the first requirement for an alleged violation of section 5903.
The Commonwealth then offered in evidence the materials purchased which, the Commonwealth argued, constitute obscene materials as defined in the statute.
To be deemed obscene, materials must be such as:
“(1) the average person applying contemporary community standards would find that the subject matter taken as a whole appeals to the prurient interest; (2) the subject matter depicts or describes in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct of a type described in this section; and (3) the subject matter, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, educational or scientific value.”
Much has been written concerning these required elements.