Defendant, Henry A. Kishbaugh, was charged with homicide by vehicle1 and the summary of
[…] Section 302 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §302, sets forth the general rule that a culpability element is necessary for conviction under the Crimes Code, and various cases have held that where a Crimes Code provision is silent as to a culpability requirement one will be inferred: Waldron Appeal, 237 Pa. Superior Ct. 298, 353 A. 2d 43 (1975); Com. v. Black, 251 Pa. Superior Ct. 539, 380 A. 2d 911 (1977).
However, Crimes Code section 305(a)(2) states that culpability requirements do not apply to: “(2) offenses defined by statutes other than this title, in so far as a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for such offenses or with respect to any material element thereof plainly appears.” Further, section 305(b) provides that absolute liability statutes outside the code will be deemed summary offenses “unless a subsequent statute otherwise provides: : . . ” Therefore, if an intent to impose absolute liability plainly appears in a non-