Furthermore, there are no warning signs governing the approaching intersection. There are, however, signs indicating a junction between the state highway and Interstate Route 80, but that junction lies beyond the intersection in question.
The former Vehicle Code of April 29, 1959, P.L. 58, the precursor to 75Pa.C.S.A. §3306, specifically exempted intersections on four-lane highways from the “No Passing” prohibition. Accordingly, if the former Vehicle Code were still in effect, it is clear that defendant’s act would not have constituted “passing at an intersection.” See former 75 P.S. § 1008(c) (repealed).
The current provisions in section 3306(a)(2) are somewhat more ambiguous. Under section 3306(a)(2), vehicles are prohibited from being “driven on the left side of the roadway . . . [w]hen approaching within 100 feet of or traversing any intersection ...” (Emphasis supplied.)
In the instant case, defendant was not operating his vehicle on the left side of the highway, although he was in fact “passing.” Hence, the literal language of section 3306(a)(2) does not proscribe defendant’s conduct.