Runyon. Therefore, whether or not Mr. Runyon’s two offices are incompatible, plaintiffs contend that we must grant their request for mandamus in this case and let the question of incompatibility be tested in a subsequent quo warranto proceeding.
*707While there is merit to plaintiffs’ position, it would seem incongruous to have this court order the board to seat Mr. Runyon, only to have it possibly determined at some later date that Mr. Runyon is not entitled to have his seat on the board. Therefore, we prefer to reach the substantive issues in this case.
Article VI, sec. 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution says: “No member of Congress from this State, nor any person holding or exercising any office or appointment of trust or profit under the United States, shall at the same time hold or exercise any office in this State to which a salary, fees or perquisites shall be attached. The General Assembly may by law declare what offices are incompatible.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Both sides agree that there is no statute in Pennsylvania in which the legislature has declared that the offices of township commissioner and member of the board of a municipal authority are incompatible.