Girard Acceptance Corp. v. William H. Scott Engineering Co.
[…] “(5) The ownership, use or possession of any real property situate within this Commonwealth.”

That act was repealed by the new Judicial Code. See 42 Pa.C.S.A., Judiciary and Judicial Procedure — Tables and Index, 1979, Introduction, p. Ill, and page 403, where it is written that: “Former Chapter 83, consisting of §§8301 to 8311, relating to bases of jurisdiction, and added by Act 1972, Nov. 15, P.L. 1063, No. 271, was repealed by Act 1976, July 9, P.L. 586, No. 142, §1, effective June 27, *7431978. For similar subject matter, see §§5301 to 5308 of this title.”

Section 5301(a)(2) of 42 Pa.C.S.A., upon which defendant Power based its prehminary objections, reads as follows:

“(a) General rule — The existence of any of the following relationships between a person and this Commowealth shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person, . . . and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders against such person or representative: . . . (2) Corporations — (i) Incorporation under or qualification as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth. (ii) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent, (in) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth.”

It is apparent that jurisdiction under the act of 1976 is not the same as jurisdiction under the act of 1972. All of the definitions of “doing business” including “the doing of a single act” under the former act have been repealed.