Commonwealth ex rel. St. Lawrence Borough v. Marinucci
[…] Lawrence: . . . [t]oown any dog or other animal, or fowl, and permit the same to run at large, or permit the same to emit disturbing noises or sounds of such frequent occurrence or nature as to annoy nearby residents, or as to cause and constitute a public nuisance.”

Defendant first argues that Ordinance 67, insofar as it makes it unlawful for a person to permit any dog owned by him to emit disturbing noises, has been suspended pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 51D because the same conduct is now proscribed by the Crimes Code of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, sec. 1, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §5503(a)(2), which provides the following: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: . . . makes unreasonable noise ...”

In a case decided prior to the present Crimes Code: Com. v.