Haueisen Estate
[…] Argument on the preliminary objections was held on August 2, 1979, before the Honorable Grant E. Wesner.

The prior practice of requiring a bond for appeal has been modified by the amendment of July 9, 1976, to section 908 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code. The rule, as amended, requires bond only at the discretion of the register of wills:

“Bond. — The court, upon cause shown and after such notice, if any, as it shall direct, may require a surety bond to be filed by anyone appealing from a decree of the register conditioned for the payment of any costs or charges that may be decreed against him. The sufficiency of the surety shall be determined by the register in the first instance, with right of appeal to the court. If a bond in compliance with the final applicable order is not filed within ten days thereafter, the appeal shall be considered abandoned.”