In disposing of these motions the court will discuss the numerous procedural and substantive issues with which it is confronted.
[…] Duggan, 119 Pitts. L. J. 226 (1971); Clayman v. Bernstein, 38 D. & C. 543 (1940). There is also a statute governing the disclosure of such information in civil cases: Act of June 7, 1907, P.L. 462, sec. 1, 28 P.S. §328.
The physician-patient privilege was not recognized at common law: Hague v. Williams, 37 N.J. 328, 181 A. 2d 345 (Sup. Ct. 1962). In Pennsylva*566nia, a statutory privilege was created by the Act of June 7, 1907, P.L. 462, sec. 1, 28 P.S. §328, entitled “Physicians and surgeons not to disclose information; exception.” [See now Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5929.] The provision under a heading of competency of witnesses states:
“No person authorized to practice physics or surgery shall be allowed, in any civil case, to disclose any information which he acquired in attending the patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient, without consent of said patient, except in civil cases, brought by such patient, for damages on account of personal injuries.”
Recently the Supreme Court re-examined the statute in In re “B”, 482 Pa. 471, 394 A. 2d 419 (1978).